SSC MTS Admit Card

SSClogo759
SSC MTS Admit Card 2

 

Latest Updated On 25.6.2021 – SSC MTS 2021 Exam Application Status & Admit Card Will Be Live Soon…Keep Visiting This Post For Further Alerts…

SSC MTS Admit Card

I am sure you must be eagerly waiting for the SSC admit card for your upcoming examination for the Multi-tasking staff (MTS) category. Your admit card is a document that enables you to sit for the test. It displays your details like name and enrollment number.

SSC MTS Admit Card Latest News

  • June 3: The SSC has postponed the announcement for the MTS exam till the next notice.
  • May 20: The SSC vacancies for 2020 is out now. A total of 9,000 seats are available.
  • May 4: The result of the SSC MTS 2019 for the Paper-II is soon to be declared post lockdown.
  • May 1: All details for SSC services are now available on the mobile app.
  • April 24: There is a delay in the paper-II result of MTS exams. You will get your results after lockdown.

About SSC MTS Admit Card

SSC stands for the Staff Selection Commission which is a government organization of India. It is solely responsible for undertaking exams for the government posts in Group-B and Group-C category for the ministries and departments. MTS is a multi-tasking staff selection process for recruitment in the non-gazetted posts in the Group-C category. The passing candidates are offered a job in the Non-Technical departments of Indian offices. The SSC MTS employees come under the Pay band of Rs. 5,200 – Rs. 20,200 with extra Grade pay of Rs. 1800.

Eligibility Criteria For SSC MTS Exams 2020

Here are the basic standards that applicants need to satisfy for the MTS exams 2020.

  • An applicant should belong to India, Nepal/Bhutan, or he/she must be a Tibetan refugee.
  • The age of an applicant should be between 18 to 27 years, on or before 1st August 2020.
  • The applicant must carry a class 10th certificate from a recognized Board.

Application Form For SSC MTS Exam 2020

The SSC has announced to release the application form by the 2nd of June 2020. Keep track of the official website to collect the latest updates.

Every year, around 21 lakh candidates appear for the SSC exams. The year of 2019 saw a total registration of 38 lakh applicants, out of which 19 lakh applicants appeared for the exam.

Process to fill up the Application Form

There is a two-part process for the filling up of application form. Go to the SSC official website to complete the registration process for your application form.

Part-1

  • Go to the SSC website – https://ssc.nic.in/.
  • Find the link and click on Register Now.
  • Fill in all your details as per the application form.
  • Save it.
  • Scan your photographs and signature. Upload it.
  • You will see a “Save Draft” icon. Click on it.
  • Again click on the Submit icon.
  • You will receive an OTP on your registered mobile number. Enter it and submit it.
  • You will receive a password mail on your email ID. Save it for future use.

Part-2

After successful registration, a new window will appear.

  • Fill in your details like educational qualification, exam centre.
  • Confirm all the details given by you and apply.
  • You can easily pay the Application fee via online and offline payment methods.
  • The application process is complete after the payment of fees.

Application Fees:-SSC MTS Admit Card

S. No.Applicant CategoryFee Amount
1General/ OBCRs. 100
2SC/ ST/ PwD/ Women Ex-ServicemenFree

SSC MTS Exam Details 2020

Name of the ExamSSC MTS Exam
Exam BodySSC (Staff Selection Commission)
Examination LevelNational Level Exam
Examination ScheduleYearly
Mode of Exam1st Paper (Online)
2nd Paper (Offline)
Exam Time1st paper (90 minutes)
2nd Paper (30 minutes)
Intent of the ExamApplicant selection for the Group-C category of non-gazetted posts
Exam LanguageEnglish, Hindi, and Regional languages
Official Portalhttp://ssc.nin.in/

Exam Dates For SSC MTS Admit Card 2020

S. No.SSC Exam Affairs for MTS CategoryExam datesNotifications
1NoticeJune 2, 2020 (Delayed)The dates have been rescheduled until further notice.
2Application FormJune 2 – July 15 (Delayed)The date for the application procedure to take place was between 2nd June to 15th July. Now, there is a slight delay in the application process.
3Paper – 1stSept 6 – Nov 13 (2020)Candidates might see reschedule of exams for the Paper 1 exam.
4Paper – 2ndMarch 1st, 2021Candidates will face rearrangement of date for the 2nd Paper exam.

SSC MTS Admit Card Exam Pattern 2020

Let’s check out the major highlights for the upcoming exam.

LabelsPaper 1 Exam Details2nd Paper Exam Details
Mode of the ExamComputer-Based Online TestOffline Pen-and-Paper Based Test
Exam SubjectsEnglish General, Reasoning and Intelligence, Awareness and Numerical AptitudeLetter/ Short Essay
Exam Time90 minutes30 minutes
Volume of Questions1001
Question TypesObjective MCQsDescriptive
Total Marks10050
Language of Question PaperEnglish and HindiEnglish, Hindi and Regional languages

Exam Pattern for Paper-1

The questions for the Paper-1 exam are objective type, MCQs carrying a total of100 marks. The applicants have to give an exam in online mode and finish the question paper in 90 minutes. Take a look at the question paper pattern for the first Paper exams.

Paper DivisionPaper TopicsTotal Number of QuestionsMaximum Marks
1English2525
2Reasoning and Intelligence2525
3Aptitude2525
4General Awareness2525

There is one mark for every correct answer and a negative mark of 0.25 for every wrong answer.

Exam Pattern for Paper-2

The questions in Paper-2 demands descriptive answers. It is conducted offline and answered through pen-and-paper. The total time to finish the exam is half an hour.

Paper-2 TopicsVolume of QuestionsMaximum Marks
Letter/ Short Essay150

Syllabus for SSC MTS Admit Card

Check out the full syllabus given below for the topics of Paper-1 and Paper-2.

1st Paper Syllabus

The 1st Paper consists of four topics – English, Reasoning and Intelligence, Awareness, and Numerical Aptitude.

English language

The English paper is simple and can be easily answerable by an average student.

Language BasicsGrammar
VocabularySynonyms
Sentence Making/ StructureAntonyms

Reasoning and Intelligence

Similarities and DifferencesProblem Solving
Judgemental SpeculationVisualization Memory
Concepts of RelationshipsArithmetic Number Series
Space VisualizationAnalysis
Decision-MakingDiscriminating Observation
Figure ClassificationNon-Verbal Series
Relationship of Abstract Ideas and Symbols, Computational Arithmetics, and Analytical Functions

Numerical Aptitude

The questions asked belongs to the secondary level. Check it out.

Number SystemsDecimals and Fractions and relationship between Numbers
PercentagesAverages
Profit and LossUse of Tables and Graphs
Time and DistanceTime and Work
Whole Numbers Computation Operations of Fundamental Arithmetical
Ratio and ProportionInterest
DiscountMensuration
Ratio and Time

General Awareness

The design of the test is to check the awareness level of an applicant.

HistoryGeography
SportsCulture
Indian Constitution and Scientific ResearchEconomic Scene

Paper-2 Syllabus

The Paper-2 comprises of a letter or a short essay. It is a descriptive exam to test the basic language skills of an applicant.

Vacancies in SSC MTS Jobs

The SSC released a total of 9,018 vacancies for the applicants in the year 2019-20. It varies according to the state-wise, and category wise.

Age CriteriaVacancies
18-257,382
18-271,636
Total9,018

How to find the vacancies?

Follow the below-given steps to find job openings for yourself.

  • Go to the SSC website–http://ssc.nic.in
  • Find the Applicant Tab, and tap on the vacancy link.
  • You will see an SSC MTS vacancy link. Click on it.
  • Check it and download the file.

Region-Wise Vacancy (18-25)

AreaSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
NWR46291255106
CR338220464400783
NR15422191821113032807
NER91829954119
ER6968243122305807
WR156121412418731603
MPR1018161158113
KKR19127724115247
SR1234721280335797
Total5775932,1405743,4987,382

State-Wise Vacancies (18-25)

Here are the details of state-wise vacancies for the age group of 18-27 years.

State-Wise Vacancy–NWR States (18-25)

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Haryana0151613
Chandigarh21221320
Punjab10831022
Jammu & Kashmir01521220
Himachal Pradesh13941431
Total46291255106

State-Wise Vacancy–CR States (18-25)

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Bihar15223220119575
Uttar Pradesh186017244281208
Total338220464400783

State Wise Vacancy – NR States (18-25)

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Uttarakhand16197324102234
Delhi1201848011781,1442,427
Rajasthan181844957146
Total1542219182111,3032,807

State-Wise Vacancy–NER States (18-25)

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Nagaland010012
Mizoram000000
Assam5111232253
Manipur000000
Meghalaya451452250
Tripura0131914
Arunachal Pradesh000000
Total91829954119

State-Wise Vacancy–ER States (18-25)

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Odisha48641840
Sikkim000000
West Bengal5549219107251681
Jharkhand37571436
Andaman & Nicobar Island741342250
Total6968243122305807

State-Wise Vacancy–WR States (18-25)

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Goa002057
Gujarat3418577133249
Maharashtra122103353347351,347
Total156121412418731,603

State-Wise Vacancy–MPR States (18-25)

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Chhattisgarh1172920
Madhya Pradesh917994993
Total1018161158113

State-Wise Vacancy–KKR States (18-25)

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Kerala1142894496
Karnataka98491570151
Lakshadweep000000
Total20127724114247

State-Wise Vacancy–SR States (18-25)

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Telangana763713250205500
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry4697930127291
Andhra Pradesh111036
Total1234721280335797

Region-Wise Vacancies (18-27)

AreaSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
CR1712292377158
NWR42631126
NER63872751
NR137931571306784
MPR23126216125238
ER119151748100
KKR451753465
WR913691755163
SR641362251
Total931395341657051636

State Wise Vacancies (18-27)

Here are the details of state-wise vacancies for the age group of 18-27 years.

State-Wise Vacancy–CR States

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Bihar64982249
Uttar Pradesh118201555109
Total1712292377158

State-Wise Vacancy–NWR States

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Chandigarh202116
Haryana111159
Jammu & Kashmir112149
Punjab000000
Himachal Pradesh001012
Total42631126

State-Wise Vacancy–NER States

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Tripura000000
Manipur000011
Mizoram000000
Nagaland000000
Assam43652240
Meghalaya101125
Arunachal Pradesh101125
Total63872751

State-Wise Vacancy–NR States

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Rajasthan1152514
Delhi107630566295752
Uttarakhand2253618
Total137931571306784

State-Wise Vacancy–MPR States

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Chhattisgarh011057
Madhya Pradesh23116116120231
Total23126216125238

State-Wise Vacancy–ER States

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Jharkhand000000
West Bengal751093061
Sikkim000000
Odisha44581839
Andaman & Nicobar Island000000
Total119151748100

State-Wise Vacancy–KKR States

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Lakshadweep000000
Kerala331021533
Karnataka12731932
Total451753465

State-Wise Vacancy–WR States

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Goa011125
Maharashtra5958940121
Gujarat431071337
Total913691755163

State-Wise Vacancy–SR States

StateSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry331151739
Andhra Pradesh000000
Telangana3121512
Total641362251

How to Download the Admit Card for SSC MTS exam for 2020?

Follow the below steps to download your admit card.

  • Go to the official portal of SSC.
  • Find the Admit Card tab on the upper section of the page. Click on it.
  • Find the link for the respective regional centre you belong to, and tap on it.
  • Enter your access details.
  • Now, download your admit card from the given link.
  • Take out a print-out of it for further use.

Documents to Bring Along with the Admit Card

The applicants should bring the print-out of the Admit Card to the examination centre. Check out the list of other documents that you need to produce at the exam centre.

  • 2 Recent passport size coloured photographs.
  • Original ID proofs such as Aadhaar Card, DL, PAN Card, Passport, or Voter’s ID.

Please note:

  • The SSC does not issue the admit card via post to any applicants. The applicants can only download the admit card from the official website.
  • If you can not download the admit card, then please contact your regional office.
  • Thoe applicants who do not carry the admit card to the exam centre will not be allowed to take up the exam.

MTS Admit Card Links Regional wise

S. No.RegionState NamesDownload Links
1Admit Card for Bangalore OfficeKerala, Karnataka, and LakshwadeepCheck Here
2Admit Card for Chennai officePuducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and TelanganaCheck Here
3Admit Card for Delhi OfficeRajasthan, Delhi, Delhi NCR, and UttarakhandCheck Here
4Admit Card for Guwahati OfficeMizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya and Arunachal PradeshCheck Here
5Admit Card for Kolkata officeOrissa, West Bengal, Sikkim, Jharkhand, and Andaman & Nicobar IslandCheck Here
6Admit Card for Chandigarh OfficePunjab, Jammu & Kashmir, Haryana, Chandigarh, and Himachal PradeshCheck Here
7Admit Card for Prayagraj OfficeBihar and Uttar PradeshCheck Here
8Admit Card for Raipur OfficeChhattisgarh and Madhya PradeshCheck Here
9Admit Card for Mumbai OfficeGoa, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and MaharashtraCheck Here

Frequently Asked Questions:-

Q. Does SSC Carry out the MTS exams in offline mode?

A: Yes, the MTS exams are available in both online and offline mode. Usually, Candidates get to take up the computer-based test for the first Paper exam in online mode and the second paper test in offline mode.

Q. Which posts are available in the SSC MTS category?

A: The SSC offers Group-C posts in the non-gazetted and non-ministerial positions in the MTS category of candidates.

Q. How many times in a year can I give MTS exams conducted by SSC?

A: The candidates have only one chance to appear for the MTS exams.

Q. What is the age limit to sit in an SSC MTX exam?

A: The candidates must be between 18 to 27 years of age to sit for the SSC MTS exam.

Q. Does the SSC MTS exam carry any negative marking in the exam?

A: The SSC board considers a negative marking of 0.25 marks for every wrong answer in the Paper 1 exam.

Q. How many stages are there in an SSC MTS exam?

A: There are three stages in the MTS exam conducted by SSC, Paper-1, and Paper-2. However, the SSC holds the document verification process at last.

Q. Can I get my exam application fee back?

A: No. The SSC exam application fee is a one-time payment fee and is non-refundable.

Q. Is it possible to re-edit the application after a wrong submission?

A: No, The SSC website does not allow you to modify your application after the final submission. What you need to do is fill your details very carefully.

Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

close
Scroll to Top