Chhattisgarh CGPSC PCS Pre Answer Key 2020

Post Name : Chhattisgarh CGPSC PCS Pre Answer Key 2020

About Post : The Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission (CGPSC) is called upon to apply a Uniform Post Online Application Form. The applicant concerned met all of the eligibility criteria and submitted the application form online. Until applying for an Online Application Form please read the full note.

Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission (CGPSC)


State Service Prelim Exam Recruitment 2019


WWW.SARKARIJOBFIND.CC

IMPORTANT DATES

  • Notification Issued : 25/11/2019
  • Application Start : 06/12/2019
  • Last Date Apply Online : 07/01/2020
  • Last Date Fee Payment : 07/01/2020
  • Online Correction : 07- 13 Jan 2020
  • Pre Exam Date : 09/02/2020
  • Main Exam Date : 17-20 June 2020

APPLICATION FEE

  • Gen / Other State : Rs. 400/-
  • OBC / SC / ST : Rs. 300/-
  • Correction Charge : Rs.15/-
  • Pay the Exam Fee through Online OR Pay Through Online Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking OR Pay E Challan Mode.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.
  • More Details Please See Notification.

Age Limit

  • Age : 21-28  Year (Police)
  •  Other Max Age – 38 Year
  • Age As on 01/01/2019

Vacancy Details Total Post : 199

Post NameGenOBCSCSTPHTotal
State Civil Service07020204015
State Police Service10010204011
State Finance Service04010204011
Food Supplies & Consumer Protection Department010010002
Assistant Director / District Women & Child Development Officer00001001
Assistant Director0200102005
Child Development Project Officer0402003009
C.G. Subordinate (Account Service)060102051327
Assistant Superintendent Land Record07030306019
Nayab Tehsildar05020205014
Excise Sub Inspector02020104012
Deputy Registrar00001001
Commercial Tax Inspector07020206017
Cooperative Inspector / Cooperative Extension Officer12040410030
Assistant Jail Officer03010102007

Chattisgarh PSC State Service Exam Pattern 2020

PaperName of the SubjectNumber of QuestionsNumber of Marks
1General Studies100200
2General Aptitude100200
  Total200400
  • Objective Types Multiple Choice Questions.
  • Total Time Durations will be 2 Hours for each Question Paper.
  • For each wrong answers, 1/3 marks will be deducted from the marks of the correct answer.

CGPSC State Service Mains Exam Pattern 2020

PaperName of the SubjectNumber of Marks
Paper-ILanguage200
Paper-IIEssay200
Paper-IIIHistory, Constitution & Public Administration200
Paper-IVScience, Technology & Environment200
Paper-VEconomics & Geography200
Paper-VIMathematics & Sociology200
Paper-VIIPhilosophy & Sociology200
 Interview/ Personality Test150
  Grand Total1550
  • Written Exam for Mains exam will be Conventional i.e., Short/ Medium/ Long answers type.
  • Candidates are shortlisted for Mains Exam based on the Prelims Exam marks.
  • The candidate who qualifies in Mains is eligible for an Interview.

CGPSC State Service Exam Syllabus 2020

Chhattisgarh PSC State Service (Preliminary) Exam Syllabus 2020

CGPSC Prelims Paper – I

General Studies

  • History of India and Indian National Movement.
  • Physical, Social & Economic Geography of India.
  • Constitution of India & Polity.
  • Indian Economy.
  • General Science & Technology.
  • Indian Philosophy, Art, Literature & Culture.
  • Current Affairs & Sports.
  • Environment.

General Knowledge of Chhattisgarh

  • History of Chhattisgarh, & Contribution of Chhattisgarh in the Freedom Movement.
  • Geography, Climate, Physical status, Census, Archeological and Tourist Centres of Chhattisgarh.
  • Literature, Music, Dance, Art and Culture, Idioms and Proverbs, Puzzle/Riddle, Singing of Chhattisgarh.
  • Tribes, Special Traditions, Teej, and Festivals of Chhattisgarh.
  • Economy, Forest, and Agriculture of Chhattisgarh.
  • Administrative Structure, Local Government, and Panchayati raj of Chhattisgarh.
  • Industry in Chhattisgarh, Energy, Water, and Mineral Resource of Chhattisgarh.
  • Current Affairs of Chhattisgarh.

CGPSC Prelims Paper – II

Aptitude Test

  • Interpersonal skills including communication skills.
  • Logical reasoning and analytical ability.
  • Decision-making and problem-solving.
  • General mental ability.
  • Basic numeracy (number and their relations, orders of magnitude, etc.) (Class X level),
  • Data interpretation (charts, graphs, tables, data sufficiency, etc. -Class X level).
  • Knowledge of Hindi Language (Class X level).
  • Knowledge of Chhattisgarhi Language.

Paper-I: Language

Part-1: General Hindi
Part-2: General English
Part-3: Chhattisgarh Language

Paper-II: Essay

Part-1: International And National Leval Issues
Part-2: Chhattisgarh State Level Issues

Paper-III: General Studies-I

Part-1: History of India
Part-2: Constitution & Public Administration
Part-3: History of Chhattisgarh

Paper-IV: General Studies-II

Part-1: General Science
Part-2: Aptitude Test, Logical Reasoning, Mental Ability
Part-3: Applied & Behavioural Science

Paper-V: General Studies-III

Part-1: Economics of India & Chhattisgarh
Part-2: Geography of India
Part-3: Geography of Chhattisgarh

Paper-VI: General Studies-IV

Part-1: Philosophy
Part-2: Sociology
Part-3: Social Aspect of Chhattisgarh

Paper-VII: General Studies-V

Part-1: Welfare, Development Programme & Laws
Part-2: International & National Sports, Events & Organisation
Part-3: International & National Educational Institute & their Role of Human Development

IMPORTANT LINKS

Download Answer KeyClick Here
Download Admit CardClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top