SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 

SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 
SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 

SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 

WWW.SARKARIJOBFIND.CC

If you are looking to join the SBI clerk exam for 2020, then you are in the right place. We will give you full info on SBI Clerk Syllabus and extra details that will clear your path for the SBI 2020 exam. 

 

SBI Clerk Exams Postponed: The exam set to take place on 19th April 2020 is going to be rescheduled. 

 

SBI Prelims Results Postponed: The SBI will release a new date for the declaration of prelims results. 

 

 

The SBI Clerk is a Junior Associate post in the State Bank of India. The SBI is one of the most popular banks in India with 16 lakh applicants for the clerical exams each year. And this takes up the job race to around 200 for each seat. 

 

In this article, we will tell you about the SBI Clerk Online Application, Exam Pattern, syllabus and eligibility, Exam Dates and notifications. 

 

SBI Clerk Exam is one of the most sought job exams for fresher graduates. It is one of the lucrative careers in the banking industry. A bank clerk communicates with the clients and handles customer-related operations. They most often work as accountants and Cashiers. 

SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 – SBI Online Exam Notification 

 

I am sure you would be aware of the SBI online exam notification out now? Do not worry even if you are not because I am going to give you all the latest notifications. 

 

Last year, SBI hired 8,653 junior associates. This year, SBI has released 8000+ vacancies for the clerical jobs. Check out the SBI official portal for more information. 

 

You may not know that the online registration already started on 3rd January 2020 and ended on 26th January 2020. 

 

SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 – Vacancy State-wise and Category-wise 

 

The State Bank of India has offered 8000+ jobs for the Junior Associate post. Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra will hold the maximum seats for SBI clerk posts followed by West Bengal and Gujarat. Now, let us read out the job vacancy in detail. 

 

 

SBI releases job openings each year for the clerical posts. Check out the vacancies based on the state and category. 

 

Vacancy – State-wise and Category-wise 

 

State/UTLanguageCategoryPWDXS
SCSTOBCGENEWSTotalLDVIHId&[email protected]XSDXS
Andhra PradeshTelugu/Urdu24104061151502211156
GujaratGujarati38821482275555066555524
Daman & Diu000000000000
Madhya PradeshHindi76102762055151055555122
Chhattisgarh22601178191902221199
KarnatakaKannada76331281914747555544721
West BengalBengali/Nepali140301342476161267676127
SikkimEnglish/Nepali0227112100010
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsEnglish/Hindi02715226001021
DelhiHindi21103860141432111146
Uttarakhand457321412525032322511
OdishaOdiya6893511714242545444219
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi1702645997201094
TelanganaTelugu/Urdu60261011513737544433816
RajasthanHindi85651002005050055555022
Tamil NaduTamil7431061713939344433917
Pondicherry101507000000
KeralaMalayalam3931062073939444443918
Lakshadweep020406000000
MaharashtraMarathi867723238486865810888639
GoaKonkani0117110000010
Uttar PradeshHindi181823335786865910888638
BiharHindi/Urdu362621072323023222310
JharkhandHindi/Santhali511520445011042
ManipurManipuri07211222000020
MizoramMizo01019222000021
AssamAssamese/Bodo/Bengali12214982181822221188
MeghalayaGaro/Khasi/English013114331100031
NagalandEnglish0607114000010
TripuraKokborok/English510016334000031
Arunachal PradeshEnglish04051100000117
Total120971317843387777787083837566778340

 

 

Special Recruitment Drive 

 

Kashmir Valley Kashmiri/Dogri/Urdu 4 5 13 23 5 50 1 1 0 0 5 2 
Leh & Kargil Valley Ladakhi/Dogri/Urdu 1 2 5 10 2 20 0 0 0 0 2 0 
Tura Garo 0 8 1 9 2 20 0 0 0 0 2 1 
Dibang Valley, Tawang etc. English 0 9 0 9 2 20 0 0 0 0 2 1 
Mokokchung Ao 0 9 0 9 2 20 0 0 0 0 2 1 
Total  5 33 19 60 13 130 1 1 0 0 13 5 
Grand Total  1214 746 1803 3447 790 8000 84 84 75 66 791 345 

 

 

Vacancy Reservation 

  1. The reservation for PWD/XS/DXS is under the parent category of horizontal reservation.
  2. Disabled Ex-servicemen and wards of killed servicemen in duty comprise 4.5% of the total vacancies.
  3. The first preference in the allotment is for the disabled or killed servicemen.
  4. Applicants from the non-creamy layer of OBCare eligible for OBC reservation category. 

 

Major Points to Remember 

 

  • The seats may vary as per the bank needs. 
  • An applicant cannot enjoy Inter Circle Transfer/ Inter-State Transfer for a Junior Associate post. 
  • Your candidature will take place based on the state you belong to get a seat. 
  • The Prelims exam will decide your eligibility. Then comes the mains exam that will fix your selection. 

SBI Clerk Salary 

 

It would interest you to know that the banking sector is one of the largest employment sectors in India. To work in SBI promises job security and growth potential to your career. That’s why being an SBI clerk is a high demanding job in the country. 

 

The minimum salary for the clerical post is Rs. 13,075 with extra perks and allowances. It goes up higher with your next increment. You also get house rent and dearness allowance. However, your salary can go up to Rs. 26,000 per month in a city like Mumbai. 

 

Please note that an applicant will serve a probation period of 6 months. A performance evaluation takes place before the end of your probation. Click Here

 

SBI 2020 Exam Dates – Clerk Exams 

 

State Bank of India has not yet released any SBI calendar. However, the exam takes place around the same time of the year. The applicants who wish to appear for the 2020 exams must see the published dates. So, take hold of the key dates for the clerk exam 2020. 

 

Take hold of the SBI 2020 exam dates. 

 

Events Date of Events 
Online Registration Date (Start) 03.01.2020 
Online Registration Date (End) 26.01.2020 
Prelims Exam Admit Card 11.02.2020 
Prelims Exam 22.01.2020 
29.02.2020 
01.03.2020 
08.03.2020 
Results for Prelims Exams April 1st week (Postponed) 
Mains Exam Admit Card April 2nd week (Postponed) 
Mains Exam 19.04.2020 (Rescheduled) 
Results for Mains Exam May 2020 (Delayed) 
Interview Admit Card July 2020 (Delayed) 
Interview Date July 2020 (Delayed) 
Final Results August 2020 (Delayed) 

 

 

SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 – Eligibility 

 

Get ready for the SBI clerk examination set to take place in 2020. All you need to do is follow the eligibility conditions set by the exam conducting body. Check out the conditions you need to fulfil. 

 

  • Educational Certificate: You must have a bachelor’s degree in the graduation of any stream. 
  • Nationality: An applicant must be an Indian citizen. He/she must carry supportive documents to verify it. 
  • Matric Board: You must have at least 50% marks in your class 10th exam. 

 

SBI Age Limit: The candidate who want to apply should fall between the age group of 20 to 28 years. Take a glance on the eligibility criteria for the SBI Bank exams. 

 

 

Age Limit 

 

 

S. No. Category Upper Age Limit 
1 SC/ST (Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe)  33 years 
2 OBC (Other Backward Caste)  31 years 
3 PWD (Persons with Disabilities)  GEN/EWS  38 years 
OBC 41 years 
SC/ST 43 years 
4 Persons with domicile in J&K state during the period 01/01/1980 – 31/12/1989  33 years 
5 Widows and Divorced Women with no remarriage  GEN/EWS  35 years 
SC/ST  40 years 
OBC  38 years 
6 Ex-Servicemen  Defence Service + 3 years (Max. Age is 50 years) 
Disabled Ex-Servicemen  Defence Service + 3 years (8 years for SC/ST) + (Max. Age is 50 years)  

 

 

Please Note: 

 

  • You have to produce a certificate that verifies your claim for age relaxation. It is not possible to change your category after the registration. 
  • The age relaxation cannot be a matter of combination with other items. 

 

There is no attempt limit for applicants. You can give SBI exams as many times as you want. You just need to stay in your age limit. 

 

SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 –

 

SBI offers an online registration process to fill up the application form. Just follow the below steps to apply for the clerk exam in SBI banks. 

 

  • Go to the official SBI portal – https://sbi.co.in/ 
  • Go through the asked details carefully. Fill up true details and upload a scanned copy of your photograph and signature. 
  • You cannot make any new changes in the application form once you submit it. 
  • Pay the enrollment fees by online mode. 

 

Application Fees 

 

SBI Enrollment Fees 
Category Fees 
GEN/EWS/OBC  Rs. 750 
SC/ST/PWD/XS  No fee 

 

Download SBI Admit Card 2020 

 

The Admit Card is a key document for your test. The applicants should carry a hard copy of their test admit card. SBI releases admit cards for two tests; prelims test and mains test. Now, let’s look at how to access the Admit Card for your SBI exam. 

 

  • Check out the official SBI website. 
  • Login to your account with your Roll No. and set password/DOB. 
  • Click Enter on Submit to see your admit card. 
  • Download it and take a print out to use it later. 

 

Just remind yourself that you will get separate admit cards for prelims and mains test. 

 more info click here

SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 – Exam Pattern 

 

To crack the bank exams, it is compulsory to know the exam pattern in and out. Given below is the separate pattern for both prelims and mains test. 

 

Prelims Exam Pattern 

 

S. No. Section Question Nos. Total Marks TIme Duration 
1 English 30 30 20 minutes 
2 Reasoning 35 35 20 minutes 
3 Numerical Ability 35 35 20 minutes 
4 Total 100 100 60 minutes 

 

Mains Exam Pattern 

 

S. No. Section Question Nos. Total Marks Time Duration 
1 General English 40 40 35 minutes 
2 Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability  50 60 45  
3 Quantitative Aptitude  50 50 45 minutes 
4 General/Financial Awareness  50 50 35 minutes 
5 Total  190 200 160 

 

 

 

SBI Exam Pattern: English Language 

 

Topics Number of Questions Level 
Reading Comprehension 08 Moderate 
Sentence Restructure 05 Easy 
Spelling Errors 05 Easy 
Error Finding 07 Easy 
Single Fillers (word) 05 Easy-Moderate 
Total 30 Easy 

 

 

SBI Exam Pattern: Numerical Ability 

 

Topics Number of Questions Level 
Data Interpretation 05 Moderate 
Quadratic Equations 05 Easy-Moderate 
Number Series (Missing) 05 Easy 
Simplification 10 Easy 
Arithmetic Word Problem 10 Easy-Moderate 
Total 35 Easy-Moderate 

 

SBI Exam Pattern: Reasoning Ability 

 

Topics Number of Questions Level 
Alpha-numeric-symbol Series 05 Easy-Moderate 
Direction Sense 03 Easy-Moderate 
Puzzles and Seating Arrangement 19 Easy-Moderate 
Inequality 03 Easy 
Syllogism 04 Easy 
Alphabet Based 01 Easy 
Total 35 Easy 

 

 

SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 –Sbi Exam Syllabus 2020

The prelims and mains examination follow the same pattern and syllabus. But the difficulty level would be higher for the main test. So, here follows the detailed SBI exam syllabus for 2020. Click Here

 

 

SBI Clerk PRELIMS Syllabus 2020 

 

S. No. Reasoning Ability Numerical Ability English language 
1 Logical Reasoning Simplification Reading Comprehension 
2 Ranking Mixtures & Allegations Para Jumbles 
3 Alphanumeric Series Profit & Loss Cloze Test 
4 Data Sufficiency Work & Time Fill in the Blanks 
5 Coded Inequalities Simple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & Indices Multiple Meaning/ Error Finding 
6 Alphabet Test Time & Distance Miscellaneous 
7 Puzzle Data Interpretation Paragraph Completion 
8 Seating Arrangement Number Systems  
9 Syllogism MensurationSphere, Cone & Cylinder  
10 Input-Output Ratio & Proportion with Percentage  
11 Tabulation Sequence & Series  
12 Coding-Decoding Permutation, Combination & Probability  

 

 

SBI Clerk Mains Syllabus 2020 

 

S. No. Reasoning Ability Computer Awareness General/Financial Awareness 
1 Internet Basics of Computer: Hardware Current Affairs – Banking industry, Appointments, New Govt. Schemes, Sports, etc. 
2 Syllogism Software Static GK – country-capital, country-currency, Financial Insurance company Headquarters 
3 Direction Sense DBMS Ministerial Constituencies 
4 Machine Input/output Networking Dance Forms 
5 Blood Relation Generation of Computers Nuclear and Thermal Power Station 
6 Inequalities Internet Banking/Financial Terms 
7 Coding-Decoding Input-Output Devices Static Awareness 
8 Statement and Assumptions MS Office Banking Awareness 
9 Puzzles Important Abbreviations  
10 Ranking   

 

 

SBI Pre-Exam Training 

The State Bank of India conducts training facilities for reserved category and religious minority applicants. Please note that you have to bear the training cost at the training centres. 

 

 

SBI Indian Training Centres 
North India East India West India South India 
Varanasi Bhubaneswar Indore Chennai 
Bareilly Dibrugarh Jabalpur Ernakulam 
Gorakhpur Asansol Mumbai Bangalore 
Jaipur Aizawl Ahmedabad Coimbatore 
Chandigarh Berhampur (Ganjam) Pune Hyderabad 
Meerut Guwahati Akola Mysore 
New Delhi Itanagar Raipur Port Blair 
Srinagar Kohima Panaji (Goa) Madurai 
Dehradun Kolkata Bhopal Gulbarga 
Kanpur Imphal Nagpur Tirupati 
Lucknow Gangtok Vadodara Hubli 
Agra Ranchi Aurangabad Vijayawada 
Prayagraj Patna  Visakhapatnam 
 Siliguri   
 Purnea   
 Shillong   
 Silchar   
 Sambalpur   
 Agartala   

 

 

SBI Selection Process 2020 

Yes, you heard it right. SBI carries a selection process to choose the best man for the job. Here are the details. 

 

  • Online Prelims Exam: It is the first step to enter the process of shortlisting for SBI clerk jobs. 
  • Online Mains Test: You need to obtain the pass marks to move on to the next step. Your total cut-off and subject marks will decide your rank. 
  • Result List: You will receive results based on the merit list. 
  • SBI offers preference according to the choices made during the registration process. 

 

 

SBI Clerk Exam for 2020 – Results 

 

The results will be out after both the test phases get complete. SBI publishes the cut-off list a week after the results are out. Read the details given below to check your SBI Exam results. 

 

  • Tap on the link given below to find your results. 
  • A pdf file will appear. Download and save it to your phone. 
  • Use the shortcut button – CTRL+F to find the Roll number from the list. 
  • The roll numbers present are final for the job selection. 

 

Click to know SBI 2020 Exam Results 

 

SBI Cut-off Lists 

 

Last year, the general cut-off went high for 76.25 in Bihar and was low at 61.25 in Tamil Nadu. It varies according to the competition in each state. Click here to check the SBI cut-off lists to predict your results before it is out. 

 

 

How to Prepare for the SBI Clerk Exam for 2020? 

It is not an easy task to prepare for the SBI exam for clerk jobs. But if you can mark the key concepts and shift your focus to this side then you can excel in the upcoming test easily. Here are some tips for the preparation of your SBI Clerk Exam for 2020. 

 

  • Make a habit of solving last year questions and sample papers. Undertake mock tests to self-evaluate yourself. 
  • Divide your syllabus into smaller sections. Start with small topics and then move on to the next. 
  • Note down the doubts and try to solve them in gaps. 
  • Prepare notes to make your last moment revision easy. 

 

There are chunks of exam courses available. Select the one that meet your desires and follows the standards. Always remember that an expert mentor can surely make things easy for you. The only thing left is your self-study to fix your entry into the SBI jobs this year. 

 

FAQs 

 Q:How many job openings have been released by the SBI for 2020?

 

A: The State Bank of India has released 8000+ job openings for the clerical posts in 2020. 

 Q:Can I give the SBI clerk exam in the regional language of my choice?

 

A: Applicants can give the SBI bank exam in the regional language of their choice. The only exception is to write the English language test in English only. It can’t be taken up in other languages. 

 

Q: Will I have to serve any probation period when working for the SBI? 

 

A: The state Bank of India carries out a 6 months of probation period to check the performance level of a new employee. It may increase if you fail to pass the test. 

 

Q: How much time does it take for the SBI to announce results after the exam? 

 

A: SBI usually declares the results within a week after the exams are over. So, wait for your turn and check it online. 

 

Q: Can I change my details after the final submission? 

 

A: SBI do not allow you to change your entered details after the final submission. 

 

Q: Is there any application fee charged by SBI? 

 

A: Yes, SBI charges a nominal fee of Rs. 750 for the applicants belonging to General, OBC, and EWS category. Those of you who belongs to SC/ST/PWD will not have to pay any fees. 

Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top